PRIVACY POLICY

Elver Umbrella Services (“us”) is the trading name of Elver Umbrella Services Limited and is the data controller collecting and processing the personal information provided by a visitor to elverumbrella.co.uk (“Our Site”).

This statement, set forth below, is our privacy statement. Here we describe the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all visitors to Our Site.

In this statement, personal information means data which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly, such as your name or your contact information.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us.

Collection, use, disclosure, choice
Registration is not required for you to use Our Site. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, which are described below.

Elver Umbrella Services Client Portal
You may be given access rights to the Elver Umbrella Services Client Portal. The portal is provided by JustAccounts Limited.

Information collected at registration on the client portal is protected using industry-standard encryption technology as it is sent over the Internet.

Special categories of personal data 
Elver Umbrella Services does not intentionally collect any special categories of personal data (sensitive personal information) via Our Site unless we are legally required to do so, for example, for recruitment purposes. Sensitive personal information includes: information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; information concerning health; information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation; and in some cases, social security numbers or financial information.

Security

Elver Umbrella Services works to protect the confidentiality and security of information it obtains in the course of its business. Access to such information is limited and policies and procedures are in place, designed to safeguard the information from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

Disclosure
Elver Umbrella Services may only disclose your personal information outside of Elver Umbrella Services:

  • Where the disclosure is necessary to fulfill your request and involves a third party organisation with which Elver Umbrella Services has a relationship (see “Third Party Links” below); or
  • When explicitly requested by you, the site visitor; or
  • As required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement; or
  • Where the disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business.

Elver Umbrella Services may use external service providers to assist with, for example, information technology and other administrative support services to operate Our Site.

Controlling your personal information

Elver Umbrella Services does not collect or compile personal information obtained by Our Site for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we are holding about you. Elver Umbrella Services provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like Elver Umbrella Services to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal information is processed by Elver Umbrella Services, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us.

Third-party links
Please be aware that elverumbrella.co.uk sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. Visitors to Our Site may be directed to third-party sites for more information.

Elver Umbrella Services makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Our Site uses cookies, and other web technologies such as bot blocker’s to improve Our Site’s performance and to enhance your browsing experience. Certain areas of Our Site also use cookies to understand more about you, so we can offer you a more personalised browsing experience.

What is a cookie?
A “cookie” is technology that allows Our Site to store tokens of information (an ‘identifier’) in your browser used only by Our Site while you are on Our Site. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone who is merely visiting Our Site. They serve to help us track traffic patterns to determine a user’s preferred location and language so that we can direct them to the correct country home page when they visit Our Site.

On certain pages of Our Site, cookies are used to help us track your interests while you browse the internet, so we can tailor more relevant advertising to you, and to understand what is important to you.

How do I disable cookies?
If you do not want to receive a cookie from Our Site, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of Our Sites.

What cookies do we use?

We use software called Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to our website use the site. The Google Analytics cookies remember you from one page request to the next, for example to differentiate between ‘new’ and ‘returning’ visitors. We receive reports from Google Inc. about website usage (such as the number of visitors to our site or the number of unique page views). Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about you.

For more information see: https://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

The live chat functionality on our website is provided by Olark. More information concerning Olark cookies can be found here:

https://www.olark.com/help/cookies

Social Media Platforms

Elver Umbrella Services may also provide links to other social media platforms maintained on separate servers by individuals or organisations over which Elver Umbrella Services has no control. Elver Umbrella Services makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information located on such servers.

A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Elver Umbrella Services or that third party of the other or its products and services. Elver Umbrella Services makes no representations or warranties regarding how user data is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.

Children
This website (Our Site) is not intended for use by children. We understand the importance of protecting children’s information, especially in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

Changes to this privacy statement
Elver Umbrella Services may change this privacy statement as needed. If changes to the statement are made, please note that it may take up to 30 business days before new privacy practices are implemented. Check this page periodically if you would like to monitor changes.

Unsubscribe
Elver Umbrella Services gives you choices regarding the collection and usage of your personal information. If you have registered for any Elver Umbrella Services related updates through elverumbrella.co.uk, and do not wish to receive future e-mails, please visit our unsubscribe page within the application you registered.

Complaints

If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by Elver Umbrella Services, you can contact us, We will investigate your complaint and give you information about how it will be handled.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which Elver Umbrella Services has resolved your complaint, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may also refer the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction. 

Contact us

If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in this privacy statement, please contact us